MCQ questions for class 10 Social Studies

MCQ questions for class 10 Social Studies

 

1. Who was the king of France at the time of the French Revolution of 1789 ?

a) Louis XIV

b) Louis XV

c) Louis XVI

d) Louis XVIII

Show Answer

c) Louis XVI

 

2. Matternich was the chancellor of..

a) France

b) Hungary

c) Austria

d) Denmark

Show Answer

c) Austria

 

3. Napoleon was finally defeated in the year…

a) 1804

b) 1812

c) 1814

d) 1815

Show Answer

d) 1815

 

4. With which country is the organisation young Italy associated ?

a) Germany

b) Italy

c) France

d) USA

Show Answer

c) France

 

5. Three patriots contributed to the unification of Italy. Which of the following was not one of them ?

a) Mazzini

b) Garibaldi

c) Louis Philippe

d) Cavour

Show Answer

c) Louis Philippe

 

6. Which Italian patriot organised a group of soldiers known as ‘Red shirts’?

a) Garibaldi

b) Cavour

c) Mazzini

d) Victor Emmanuel II

Show Answer

a) Garibaldi

 

7. How many wars did Bismarck fight to unify Germany?

a) One

b) two

c) Three

d) Four

Show Answer

c) Three

 

8. By which name is Ottoman Empire generally known?

a) Austrian Empire

b) German Empire

c) British Empire

d) Greek Empire

Show Answer

d) Greek Empire

 

9. Napoleon introduce his civil code in the year

a) 1804

b) 1805

c) 1806

d) 1801

Show Answer

a) 1804

 

10. Who was proclaimed the emperor of Germany after its unification in 1871?

a) Victor Emmanuel I

b) Otto Van Bismarck

c) King William I

d) Prince Matternich

Show Answer

c) King William I

 

11. Which of the following is it man’s about democracy are true? Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

Democracy is a government in which:

A. Power is in the hands of people’s elected representatives
B. Power is shared to ensure stability
C. Everybody participates in the functioning of government
D. People have the right to be consulted on how they are to be governed
E. Government can be changed at will

a) A, B , C, E

b) A, B, C, D, E

c) A, B, D

d) A, C,D, E

Show Answer

b) A, B, C, D, E

 

12. Different arguments are usually put forth in favour of  and against power sharing.Identify those which are in favour of power sharing and select the answer using the codes given below:

Power sharing

A: reduces conflict among different communities
B: decreases the possibilities of arbitrariness
C: delays decision-making process
D: accommodates diversities
E: increases instability and divisiveness
F: promotes people’s participation in government
G : undermines the unity of a country

a) A,B,D

b) A,C,G

c) B,C,D,G

d) A,B,D,F

Show Answer

d) A,B,D,F

 

13. Belgium is a small country of

a) Asia

b) Europe

c) Australia

d) America

Show Answer

b) Europe

 

14. Which social group lives in Sri Lanka?

a) German speaking

b) Sinhala speaking

c) Dutch speaking

d) None of them

Show Answer

b) Sinhala speaking

 

15. Between 1970 and 1993 Belgium amended the constitution…

a) Two times

b) Three times

c) Four times   

d) Five times

Show Answer

c) Four times   

 

16. Choose correct one.

Power can be shared among different organs of government , such as

a) Legislature, Central government, Executive

b) State government, central government, Local government

c) Legislature, Executive, Judiciary

d) None of them

Show Answer

c) Legislature, Executive, Judiciary

 

17. In Belgium French speaking people live in …

a) Wallonia region

b) Flemish region

c) New York

d) All of them

Show Answer

a) Wallonia region

 

18. Which one was not in the Treaty of Vienna?

a) Britain

b) Russia

c) Austria

d) Germany

Show Answer

b) Russia

 

19. Sri Lanka is a ….. country.

a) dictator 

b) democratic

c) autocratic

d) None of them

Show Answer

b) democratic

 

20. …….. Indian tamil live in Sri Lanka.

a) 6%

b) 5%

c) 4%

d) 3%

Show Answer

c) 4%

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *