MCQ questions for class 9 Social Studies

MCQ questions for class 9 Social Studies

 

1. Who led the representative of the third State in Versailles on 20th June.?

a) Louis XVI

b) Abbe Sieyes

c) Mirabeau

d) Both Mirabeau and Abbe Sieyes

 

Show Answer

d) Both Mirabeau and Abbe Sieyes

 

 

2. Which of these books was written by John Locke?

a) Two Treaties of Government

b) The Social Contract

c) The Sprit of the Laws

d) All of these

Show Answer

a) Two Treaties of Government

 

 

3. Which Social group Emerged in the 18th Century?

a) Middle Class

b) Administrative Officials

c) Monarchy

d) lawyers

Show Answer

a) Middle Class

 

4. What was the Subsistence Crisis which occurred frequently in France?

a) An extreme situation endangering the basic means of livelihood

b) Subsidy in food grains

c) Large scale production of food grains

d) None of these

Show Answer

a) An extreme situation endangering the basic means of livelihood

 

 

5. When did the France Revolution begin?

a) July 14,1789

b) January 10, 1780

c) August 12, 1782

d) May 5, 1789

Show Answer

d) May 5, 1789

 

6. Who wrote the pamphlet called what is the Third Estate?

a) Abbe Sieyes

b) Rousseau

c) Mirabeau

d) Montesquieu

Show Answer

a) Abbe Sieyes

 

7. National Anthem of France was?

a) Vande Matram

b) Jan Gan Man

c) Marseilles

d) Roget de L isle

Show Answer

d) Roget de L isle

 

8. What did Bastille symbolize?

a) Despotic power of the king

b) Benevolence of the king

c) Armed might of the France

d) Prestige and Power

Show Answer

a) Despotic power of the king

 

9. The tax called tithe was collected from French Peasants by

a) The Church

b) The emperor

c) The Nobles

d) Chief of the Army

Show Answer

a) The Church

 

10. What did the Red Cap won by Sans Calottes in France symbolize?

a) Liberty

b) Brotherhood

c) Love

d) Equality

Show Answer

a) Liberty

 

11. …………………………..is a form of government in which rulers are elected by the people?

a) Dictatorship

b) Non Democratic Government

c) Monarchy

d) Democracy

Show Answer

d) Democracy

 

 

12. In Pakistan, General Pervez Musharraf led a military coup in …………………?

a) 1999

b) 1998

c) 1997

d) 1996

Show Answer

a) 1999

 

13. Which country has never been under a military or dictator’s rule?

a)  Pakistan

b) Cuba

c) Mexico

d) India

Show Answer

c) Mexico

 

14. Which party always won elections in Mexico since its independence in 1930 until 2000?

a) Revolutionary Party

b) Mexican Revolutionary Party

c) Institutional Revolutionary Party

d) Institutional Party

Show Answer

b) Mexican Revolutionary Party

 

 

15. Some of the draw backs of the democracy is ?

a) Instability and delays

b) Corruption

c) Politicians fighting among themselves

d) All of these

Show Answer

a) Instability and delays

 

16. The most common form that democracy takes in our time is that of

a) Limited Democracy

b) Representative Democracy

c) Maximum Democracy

d) None of the above

Show Answer

b) Representative Democracy

 

17. Democracy must be based on

a) One Party System

b) Free and fair election

c) Choice from only the ruling party

d) All the above

Show Answer

b) Free and fair election

 

18. Which organ of the government is required protecting the rights of the citizens?

a) Executive

b) Legislature

c) Independent judiciary

d) Police

Show Answer

c) Independent judiciary

 

19. Which of these is an example of perfect democracy?

a) USA

b) UK

c) India

d) None of these

Show Answer

c) India

 

 

20. Which of these is not a feature of Monarchy, dictatorship or One-party rule?

a) Censorship on press

b) No opposition party

c) Citizen taking part in politics

d) One-man rule

Show Answer

c) Citizen taking part in politics

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.