MCQ Sports and Nutrition Unit-2 Class 12 Physical Education

MCQ Sports and Nutrition Unit-2 Class 12 Physical Education

Case Studies- MCQ

 

1. Mr. Rajneesh is 45 years old and 1.77mtrs. tall with a large frame. he reports having lost 30 kg. in the last 3 months and weighs 50kg, He eats three meals a day and complains that he feels hungry at odd times and frequent urination.

i) What is Mr Rajneesh’s BMI

a) 15.9

b) 25.9

c) 35.9

d)10.5

 

ii) According to the previous answer of Mr Rajneesh BMI, He is __________________.

a) Underweight

b) normal weight

c) Over weight,

d) obese,

 

iii) Mr Rajneesh is having following disease

a) Diabetes

b) Blood Pressure

c) obesity

d) atherosclerosis

 

2. Humans have a well developed digestive system for the digestion of different food components at different stages and in different organs of the digestive system. The digestion of the food initiative in the mouth as mouth consist of salivary amylase for the digestion of the starch and carbohydrates. The digestion of the fat is done by the bile salt which is secreted by the liver and from the gall bladder which is present inside the liver. The absorption of the minerals and the vitamin is completed in the large intestine and small intestine. The small intestine is responsible for the absorption of all simpler food particles. The roughage is the solid material that consist of cellulose component in the material of the roughage. Our body does not have a mechanism for the digestion of the cellulose so cellulose is excreted as such from the body without any digestion.

i)Salts and water is absorbed in _____.

a) Blood 

b) Large intestine

c) Both A and B

d) Cells

 

ii).The indigestible material in food is also known as________.

a) Roughage

b) Fats

c) Minerals

d) Vitamins

 

iii) Which of the following are involved in protection and regulation of metabolism in living organisms?

a) Carbohydrates

b) Proteins

c) Vitamins

d) Fats

 

iv)The amount of water present inside human body cells is about

a)15 liters

b)5 liters

c)25 liters

d)10 liters

 

3.The Food Pyramid is designed to make healthy eating easier. It shows the different food groups and how much of each we need to have a healthy diet. Eating the right amount from each food group is called eating a “balanced diet”. Eating well is important for all of us.

i) The bottom most part of the food pyramid is occupied by _____________, indicating large quantities of intake

a) carbohydrates

b) vitamins

c) minerals

d) fats

 

ii)Major portion of individuals diet constitute________________ nutrients.

a) macro

b)micro

c)water

d)roughage

 

iii) Fat soluble vitamins are _______________

a) Vitamin A &D

b) Vitamin- A&K

c) Vitamin- E&D

d) Vitamin – A, D,E &K

 

iv) The body building nutrient is________________

a) Fat

b) vitamin

c) protein

d) mineral

 

v) Ghee, Butter, Cheese & curds are rich sources of ___________________

a) Vitamins

b) fats

c) minerals

d) proteins

 

4. According to Nutritionists, These Are the 7 Ingredients Your Multivitamin Should have Vitamin D. Vitamin D helps our bodies absorb calcium, which is important for bone health. … Magnesium. Magnesium is an essential nutrient, which means that we must get it from food or supplements. …Calcium. …Zinc. …Iron. …Folate. …Vitamin B-12.

i) The vitamins, minerals, and water collectively called as ———–food.

a) Body Building

b) Defensive

c) Energy Yielding

d) Facilitating

 

ii)Vitamin E contributes to the production of …….., making our…….. system strong.

a)Strength, digestive

b) Antibodies, immune

c) Both a & b

d) Hormones, muscular

 

iii) ……..Vitamin is a group of 8 water soluble vitamin which are important for cellular metabolism.

a) E

b) B Complex

c) C

d) D

 

5. The KVS Regional football team started the practice for Foot Ball KVS National Meet . One day the school Principal visited the playground and watched the practice session. He felt that the players were weak. Coach informed that most of players are having habit of eating junk food. Principal arranged a Nutritionist to take care of players’ requirements.

i) Which food Item has carbohydrates and fats?

a)Bread & Butter

b) Rice & Pulse

c) Potato & tomato

d) Tamato & Almond .

 

ii) when balanced diet is completed

a) Complex Carbohydrates

b) According to the need of the persons

c) Animal fat rich

d) 6-7 litres of water

 

iii) _________ is called a protective food

a) Vitamins

b) Minerals

c) fat

d) Carbohydrates

 

6. Every cell in the human body contains proteins. The basic structure of protein is a chain of amino acids. You need protein in your diet to help your body repair cells and make new ones. Protein is also important for growth and development in children, teens, and pregnant women Protein has many roles in your body. It helps repair and build your body’s tissues, allows metabolic reactions to take place and coordinates bodily functions. In addition to providing your body with a structural framework, proteins also maintain proper pH and fluid balance.

 

i)How much protein a working woman must intake per a day

a) between 50 and 60 grams

b) between 25 and 30 grams

c) between 100 and 150 grams

d) between 150 and 200 grams

 

ii) From the Items given below which food helps you gain muscle mass .

a) Soya beans

b) Vegetables

c) Fruits
d) All of the above

 

iii) Side effects of excessive protein in take ______.

a) Dehydration

b) Excessive urination

c) Sweating

d) Obesity

 

7. Most people get the amount of minerals they need by eating a wide variety of foods. In some cases, your doctor may recommend a mineral supplement. People who have certain health problems or under medication may need to avoid one of the minerals. For example, people with chronic kidney disease need to limit foods that are high in potassium.

i) How many types of essential minerals are there

a) 16

b) 24

c) 17

d) 15

 

ii) Why body need minerals?

a) They help carry out metabolic reactions

b) They give the body energy

c) They insulate the body organs

d) They withdraw heat from the body

 

iii) Which are essential minerals required for the human body

a) calcium, phosphorus, potassium

b) riboflavin, niacin, pantothenic acid

c) methionine, phenylalanine, threonine,

d) alpha-linolenic acid (ALA), eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA), and docosahexaenoic acid (DHA).

 

8. Misconception of dieting, many think skipping a few meals will decrease total calorie intake, it usually leads to overeating at next meal or increased snacking throughout the day. “Skipping meals can slow down one’s metabolism, which is the opposite of what we are striving for with weight loss,”

i)What is the meaning of the term pitfall of dieting ?

a) Importance

b) Draw backs

c) Need

d) Outcome

 

ii) What is advisable for control of weight ?

a) Skipping of Meals

b) Exercising

c) Taking more carbohydrates

d) Fat diet

 

iii) Disadvantage of pitfall of dieting 

a) Acne and skin infection

b) Good health

c) Weight control

d) Good metabolism

 

9. There are seven main classes of nutrients that the body needs. These are carbohydrates, proteins, fats, vitamins, minerals, fibre and water. It is important that everyone consumes these seven nutrients on a daily basis to help them build their bodies and maintain their health.

i) Which of the following contains all ingredients of a balanced diet

a) Meat

b) Butter

c) Lemon

d) Fish

 

ii)Which is non-nutritive component of diet ?

a) Fats

b) Carbohydrates

c) Proteins

d) Water

 

iii)Roughage is a component of food which has _____.

a) Nutritive Value

b) No Nutritive Value

c) More Nutritive value

d) 50% Nutritive value

 

10. Vitamins are an essential part of our diet. Without an adequate amount of vitamins, a deficiency will occur. Vitamins are naturally found in the foods that we consume and are also found in supplements. A well-balanced diet is often enough to meet the vitamin needs of healthy individuals. When supplementation is needed, it is important to know how much you need to take and the best way to take it.

 

i) Vitamin D deficiency can lead to ______.

a) Heart Attack

b) Loss of bone density

c) Kidney failure

d) Diabetics

 

ii) What happens when vitamin A is deficient? 

a) Night blindness

b) Rickets

c) Giddiness

d) Weight loss

 

iii) Which of the following vitamins helps in preventing from heart attack.

a) K

b) A

c) B

d) E

 

Knowledge & Understanding -MCQ

1.  A balanced diet is complete, when it will be–

a) Complex Carbohydrates

b) According to the needs of the person 

c) Animal fat rich

d) 4 to 5 litter water

 

2. Which food item has carbohydrates and fats

a) Bread and butters

b) Rice and Pules

c) Potato and Tomato

d) Tomato and Almond

 

3. Sources of Proteins includes

a) Fish

b) Spinach

c) Potato

d) Cucumber

 

4. Maximum Carbohydrates are obtained from

a) Whole grain food

b) Fish

c) Plant oil

d) Nuts

 

5.  What is the function of protein as a nutrient.

a) Growth of organs and development of new Tissues

b) Does not carry oxygen and hemoglobin to all parts of the body

c) Required for metabolism

d) Prevents skin from being rough

 

 

6. Match the following

Column I Column II
1. Creates antibodies  A. Fat
2. Protects internal organs  B. Calcium
3. Essential for bones and teeth  C. Iron
4. Essential for creating haemoglobin  D. protein

 

a) 1D, 2A, 3B, 4C

b) 1D, 2B, 3A, 4C

c) 1-A, 2C, 3C, 4D

d) 1-B, 2C, 3D, 4A

 

7.  Match the following.

 

1. Carbohydrate A. Build interal organs
2. Protein B. Provides energy to the body
3. Fat C. Make cells soft and flexible
4. Water D. Protect the soft organs

a) 1-D, 2-A, 3-B, 4-C

b) 1-B, 2-A, 3-D, 4C

c) 1-B, 2-A, 3-C, 4D

d) 1-B, 2-C, 3-4, 4A

 

8. It is the example of macro-Mineral.

a) Phosphorus

b) Copper

c) iodine

d) Iron

 

9. Body needs vitamins and minerals because

a) They give the body energy

b) They help carry out metabolic reactions

c) They insulate the body’s organs

d) They with draw heat from the body

 

10.  Substance needed by the body for growth energy and maintenance is called

a) Nutrient

b) Carbohydrate

c) Fat

d) Calories

 

11. In which category BMI comes in 30 BMI

a) Obesity I

b) Over lead

c) Obesity II

d) Neath weight

 

12. Methods to control healthy body weight

a) Not taking balanced diet

b) Regular physical activity

c) Excessive water consumption

d) Frequent eating

 

13. Disadvantages of Dieting

a) No change in body weight

b) Over body weight

c) Loss in body weight

d) Not achieving the required goal

 

14.  Symptoms of headaches, vomiting, stomach pain. loose motion.

a) Dieting

b) Food intolerance

c) Food myths

d) Lack of vitamins

 

15.  Match the following
1. Food Intolerance (A) Loss in body weight
2. Food myths (B) Vomiting
3. Dieting (C) Healthy weight
4. B.M.I 24 (D) Do not drink water during meals

a) ID, 2A, 3B, 4C

b) IB, 2D, 3A, 4C

c) IB, 2A, 3D, 4C

d) ID, 2A, 3C, 4B

 

16.  Match the following
1. Protein (A) Teeth and blood related discuse
2. Water (B) Growth of skin, nails, hair, internal organs.
3. Colour compound (C) 60-70% Precent of human body
4. Dieting (D) Make food appealing

a) IB, 2C, 3D, 4A

b) IC, 2D, 3A, 4B

c) ID, 2A, 3C, 4B

d) IA, 2C, 3B, 4D

 

17.  Match the following
1. Dryness (A) Deficiency of calcium
2. Anaemia (B) Deficiency vitamin A
3. Decreased bone density (C) Lack of water during dieting
4. Night Blindness (D) Dificiency iron

a) ID, 2C, 3A, 4B

b) IC, 2D, 3A, 4B

c) IA, 2B, 3C, 4D

d) ID, 2C, 3B, 4B

 

 

Assertion & Reasoning -MCQ

1. Assertion (A) – Balance diet is good for sports person as well as sedentary lifestyle peoples.
Reason (R) – Balance Diet contains adequate amounts of all the necessary nutrients required for proper growth & maintenance of body.

a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A. 

b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.

c) A is true but R is false.

d) A is false but R is true.

2. Assertion (A) – Macro Nutrients are the nutritive components of food that the body needs for energy and to maintain the body’s structure and systems.
Reason (R) – Minerals and Vitamins are the macro nutrients of diet.

a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.

b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.

c) A is true but R is false.

d) A is false but R is true.

3. Assertion (A) – A healthy weight is a weight that reduce your risk for health problems.
Reason (R) – Body mass index (weight in kg/height in meter square) are good way to achieve healthy weight.

a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.

b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.

c) A is true but R is false.

d) A is false but R is true.

 

4. Assertion (A) – Simple carbohydrate are made up of shorter chains of molecules and are quicker to digest than complex carbohydrates.
Reason (R) – Peas, beans, whole grains and vegetables are complex carbohydrates.

a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.

b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.

c) A is true but R is false.

d) A is false but R is true.

 

5. Assertion (A) – Goiter is caused due to deficiency of iodine.
Reason (R) – Iron is essential for the formation of thyroxin hormone.

a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.

b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.

c) A is true but R is false.

d) Both A and R are false

Explanation – Iodine is essential for the formation of thyroxin hormone.

 

6. Assertion (A) – Fat provides us with twice as much energy as carbohydrate.

Reason (R) – Sugar and starch are good in carbohydrate.

a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.

b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.

c) A is true but R is false. 

d) Both A and R are false.

 

7. Assertion (A) – For endurance activity diet before competition should be more amount of complex carbohydrate like – whole-wheat bread, potatoes, sweet potatoes.
Reason (R) – Complex carbohydrate improve athletic performance by delaying fatigue and allowing an athlete to compete at higher levels for longer.

a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.

b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.

c) A is true but R is false.

d) Both A and R are false.

 

8. Assertion (A) – Vitamin keeps us healthy by helping the body to fight against the disease.
Reason (R) – Vitamin B and C is a fat soluble.

a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.

b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.

c) A is true but R is false.

d) Both A and R are false.

Explanation – Vitamin B and C is a water soluble.

 

9. Assertion (A) – Vitamin D is responsible for deficiency disease “RICKETS”.
Reason (R) – Vitamin D is a fat soluble.

a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.

b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.

c) A is true but R is false.

d) Both A and R are false.

 

10 Assertion (A) – Inadequate fluid intake and Excessive sweating is a cause of dehydration in athletes.
Reason (R) – Protein can overcome dehydration in athletes.

a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.

b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.

c) A is true but R is false.

d) Both A and R are false.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.